United States Embassy in Prague

Photo of United States Embassy in Prague, Hlavni Město Praha
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
E-mail and Social Networking
Royalty-free architecture stock photography

United States Embassy
Also known as:Schoenborn Palace

Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Text by United States Department of State

The U.S. Embassy is currently housed in the Schoenborn Palace in the Mala Strana district of Prague. Richard Crane, the first U.S. Ambassador to Czechoslovakia, sold the Palace to the United States Government in 1925 for $117,000. It is built on the site of an earlier house that was destroyed during the Thirty Years War (1618 - 1648) when the Mala Strana quarter was occupied by invading Swedish forces. The present palace was erected in the period 1643 - 1656 by Count Colloredo-Mansfeld, an Austro-Hungarian general. The Count, having lost a leg at the battle of Lutzen, had the flight of steps leading to the first garden terrace built with a special incline to enable him to ride on horseback into the palace.

The palace was remodelled in 1715 by Italian architect Giovanni Santini, who was architect for Prince Charles of Lichtenstein. The decorative mouldings around the windows are adorned with ornamental heads and garlands in the baroque style, and the arch leading to the central courtyard is supported by two gigantic caryatids (Atlantes), the work of Matthias Braun, one of the best sculptors of the age. Behind the palace stretches a terraced garden and orchard of seven acres which extends up a hillside topped by the Glorietta, from which the American flag flies.

The palace is built in four wings around three courtyards. Altogether, it contains over one hundred rooms, many originally hung with damask and decorated with stucco. The ceilings of the rooms on the first floor are over 30 feet high.

The palace is referred to as Schoenborn after the last titled owner before it was purchased by Crane (whose family, incidentally, was related by marriage to the Masaryk family). Among the owners of the palace before it was acquired by Crane were Cardinal Prince Dietrichstein; Count Rudolph Colloredo; Charles, Count of Hatzfeld; The Prince of Hatzfeld; and Count Schoenborn. Franz Kafka also lived in the palace briefly in 1917.

The U.S. Embassy is an operational government facility and access is limited to employees and official visitors. The Embassy regrets it cannot offer tours of the building.

Quick Facts
Rate This Government Building
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1635#Rate'>Current rating:50% 20%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.